You are viewing hukaka

you go, glen coco!
Monarchy of Spades part 3 
17th-Sep-2012 04:12 pm
glosoli - sigur ros
Title: Monarchy of Spades
Written by Butterfish, Art by Haku
Rating: PG
Genre: Romance, Fantasy
Pages (this chapter): 24
Summary: Cardverse AU. This chapter Arthur enjoys life at the Palace, but Alfred is still searching for answers. No one will let him in on anything about the Queen's future, because everyone has a worry of their own; the kingdom is dying and the King is nowhere to be found.

Part I
Part II
Part III
Part IV






































javascript:void(0);
















Part 4

Hooray! We managed to get this out exactly a month from the last update :) I hope to get the next part just as quick but I won't have as much free time in a few weeks so we'll see (hopefully before November starts).

Part four will be the final chapter. I apologize for not responding to comments in the last part but I will try my best this time! Thanks for reading so far <3

Also, these are the following languages people have offered to translate in so far!
Chinese, Spanish, Japanese, Vietnamese, Hebrew, Dutch, German, Italian f you are also interested in translating, please email me at massdeformityinc (at) gmail.com for the translation files :)
Comments 
17th-Sep-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
IT'S AN UPDASDLKASKDLSHFhgj *flails*

OK, going to read it now ö___ö;; ♥
17th-Sep-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Post-reading: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHH-!! ;A;

*punches a wall* Oh... T__T

Aside from my heart being squeezed into a pulp: This is so beautiful. Everything about the art, and the text goes together so well with the images... You two are a dream-team! *_* ♥
18th-Sep-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
*o* thanks so much for reading!!
17th-Sep-2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
aaaaHhhHHHHHH this is so intense augh I wanna know what's gonna happennnnnnnnn

This is one of my favorite Cardverse AUs, the way it's going is just so different from others~ Can't wait for the end, you're doing a fantastic job! :)
18th-Sep-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
ahh thanks so much! even though its a short story we're happy to work on it and share :)
17th-Sep-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD HAKU I'M IN CLASS AND I'M TRYING TO SWALLOW THE SOBS AND BLINK AWAY THE TEARS. I'M SHAKING.

WHAT HAVE YOU AND BUTTERFISH DONE TO ME. I AM GONE.
18th-Sep-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
ahhhh nooo hang in there DDD: at least till the last chapter!! haha thanks for reading tho!!
17th-Sep-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
THIS IS ALL STILL INCREDIBLY BEAUTIFUL. ;A;
The writing and art jswdedjkfhksj <3

And oh, this is getting intense and still heartbreaking. ;n;
But wow, amazing job you two! This is definitely one of my favorite versions of Cardverse, it's just so much more different than the others and I really love that about this! ;u;
18th-Sep-2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
ahhh thank you so much <333 glad you enjoy it!
17th-Sep-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
Oh good! I was hoping Alfred would come to this conclusion! But oh, it's such a bittersweet joy to this chapter. I'm glad Alfred is going to be there for Alfred, but...his mother and now Arthur. I'm anxious about the next update.

The artwork was lovely this time around (as always), and I loved the flow of things. The bit with Arthur and Alfred in the garden was simply lovely. You did a great job capturing it's importance by the way you worked in Arthur's face and Alfred's under his. It was excellent.

Also, there was one mistake I noticed in the text. On page 4 it says, "Arthur did no longer exist." I think it was a mistake and meant to be "Arthur no longer existed" or "Arthur didn't exist anymore." But that's all I found that was wrong. Otherwise, excellent writing from Butterfish, as always.

Good job you two!
19th-Sep-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
thank you! :) i did like drawing that garden scene ahhhhh *o*
and i'll let butterfish know about the text change! thanks!!
17th-Sep-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! I only recently found the second update! You've both made my night by updating! As I said last time, this is absolutely beautiful and raw with emotion!
19th-Sep-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! :)
18th-Sep-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
AHHH THIS IS SO SAD AND PRETTY T_T
19th-Sep-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
T3T thanks for reading!
18th-Sep-2012 12:57 am (UTC)
Gaaah This is so beautiful and heartbreaking and I just don't want it to ever end!
Seriously if you are ever selling this, I'm buying it, no questions asked!
19th-Sep-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
ahhh thank you for your interest :) we hope we can get a hard copy for this printed!
18th-Sep-2012 01:16 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, this is so beautiful. I love how the shadows and light spin together to give the feeling of a true fairytale. I really have no words for this masterpiece.
19th-Sep-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
T3T thanks so much!!
18th-Sep-2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaahhhh!! It's absolutely gorgeous!~ @A@

I must point out one thing, though: on page 13, sentence two of the first paragraph, it says, "...and as the the sun set on the first day of October..." There are two "the"s next to each other, and I'm pretty sure there's only supposed to be one. (Other than that, it's flawless. You and butterfish are a fantastic duo!)
18th-Sep-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
ahhh fixed it!!! thank you! *o*
18th-Sep-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
./insert dying noise here

;A;
19th-Sep-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
;-; thanks for reading!
18th-Sep-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
stop it.
my heart
safkdksd;lk;lsdagjdsg

WHY
SCREECCCHHHH PTERODACTYL NOISES
20th-Sep-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
lol ;;; thanks for reading tho!
18th-Sep-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness...

That was completely unexpected.

Thank you so much for updating!
20th-Sep-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
^^ thank you for reading!!
18th-Sep-2012 05:32 am (UTC)
I had to stand up, take a deep breath and sit down again at several points because it was so exciting! An amazing story combined with mind-blowing art usually results in feelings overload but I love it.

I loved their talk at the garden, their expressions were lovely and full of emotion, also, the scene at the basement is heartbreaking ;_;.
The colouring throughout the whole comic is surreal and It was nice to see Yao too.

Thank you very much for all the time and care you both have invested while creating this superb story, I'm sure we all appreciate it.
20th-Sep-2012 06:27 am (UTC)
thanks so much for the comment! i'm glad all of you like the story so far :)
18th-Sep-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
MY FEELS. ALL MY FEELS.

It hurt to see, Arthur clinging to his ideals while having his dreams crushed. Alfred being faced to the cold truth and refusing to accept it as such. I really liked the talk they had with each other. And the art was superb as always, especially the characters' expressions ;w;

NOW I'LL NEED TO BRACE MYSELF WHILE WAITING FOR THE LAST CHAPTER ;;
20th-Sep-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
thanks so muchh! ;3;
18th-Sep-2012 09:14 am (UTC)
HAKU-BUTTERFISH I CAN'T OH GOD I CAN'T!

Arthur's dreams.. the reality of his position! Will they talk about why Alfred is being cold to him? Or maybe it won't matter because Alfred has already promised that he will never leave his Queen alone... OH DARN IT I AM CRYING OKAY?

And ohh... Alfred's mom is so so pretty! I'm quite curious, how many chapters is Monarchy of Spades estimated? Or is the whole story already written by Butterfish? QAQ ;A;

So while Alfred has been running to Arthur, the queen is committing heroic suicide then? GUUUHHHH I still can't believe this... So it is really the literal sense of 'dying for the kingdom'!

I CAN'T HOLD ALL MY FEELS OKAY

/dying
20th-Sep-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
haha well it was kinda explained why alfred was being cold to him...!
its stated at the bottom notes that there will be four chapters. so there is one more to go~
thanks so much for reading :)
18th-Sep-2012 09:35 am (UTC)
Thank you for breaking my heart again (in a good way, of course)! And only one chapter left! This is too good to end so soon! D:

I'm so so so so glad Alfred said that to Arthur in the end. Arthur really needs it and I need it too. Although.. it sounds a lot like Arthur has to die someday, in the next chapter maybe. You're really scaring me! Butterfish's writing can be so sad and you had that one cardverse art where Arthur is, is...... Please, NO! But whatever the outcome is I'm sure it would be great. I already love both of your works that much anyway.

:D
20th-Sep-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! we hope it won't scare you off too much ;-;
18th-Sep-2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
;----------------; WHYYY

oh the story is getting so interesting!! I cant wait for last chapter!
20th-Sep-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
^^ thanks so much for reading! glad you like it so far!
19th-Sep-2012 04:16 pm (UTC)
ASDFGHJKLQWERTYUIOP!!!!!!!! UWAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!
there`s too many words that i wanted to said.... but thank you for another great chapter!!!
now excuse me i have to concentrated on holding back my screams because it`s 2 a.m. at my house,,,
20th-Sep-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! <3
(Deleted comment)
20th-Sep-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
ahhh thanks so much for this review! T_T haha if only running away was just that simple! XD i'm glad you're enjoying the story so far till the end~
20th-Sep-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
I've been eagerly awaiting the new chapter and it's just as fantastic as I hoped it would be! This is so great! I love this series and will be saddened when it finally does come to a stop.
20th-Sep-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! :) we hope the conclusion will not disappoint,
20th-Sep-2012 04:19 am (UTC)
LAJKSHDFLDSGF MY HEART JUST BROKE BUT YOU DID AN UPDATE AND IM SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW BUT STILL THE HEARTBREAKING SCENE AND ALFIE PROMISING ARTIE THAT HE WONT LET HIM DIE AND-- /SOBS HYSTERICALLY
20th-Sep-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
T__T thanks so much for reading!
21st-Sep-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
This is so beautiful.

I was so happy to see this update and I am just in awe of the story-telling and the art every time. I am always on the edge of my seat when reading this. It's heartbreaking, but so beautiful.
23rd-Sep-2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
;A; MY HEEEEAAAARRRT

EVERYTHING IS JUST SO BEAUTIFUUUUUL AND AND ;A; *flails*
24th-Sep-2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
I've loved your works and Butterfly's writing for a long time!!! The combination of you two is amaaaaaaaaazing!!!
I love it so much~~~ Please keep going<3<3<3
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 12:21 am GMT.